fbpx

Privacy Policy

Table of contents

  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller
  2. Contact details of the data protection officer
  3. General information on data processing
  4. Rights of the data subject
  5. Provision of website and creation of log files
  6. Use of cookies
  7. Contact via Email
  8. Contact form
  9. Hosting
  10. Registration
  11. Content delivery networks
  12. Usage of Plugins

I. Identity and contact details of the data controller

The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:

KnowItAll Ninja
40 Caversham Road,
Reading, RG1 7EB
United Kingdom
0118 449 2625
daniel@knowitallninja.com
www.knowitallninja.com

II. Contact details of the data protection officer

The designated data protection officer is:

DataCo International UK Limited
c/o One Peak Partners, 41 Great Pulteney Street 2nd floor
London W1F 9NZ
United Kingdom
+44 20 3318 17 18
www.dataguard.co.uk

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing personal data

In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The regular processing of personal data only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent cannot be technically obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Where consent is appropriate for processing personal data, Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.

As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.

When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (1) (c) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (1) (d) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

3. Data removal and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if this is provided for by international regulations, laws, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfiling the respective contract.

IV. Rights of the data subject

When your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the UK GDPR and have the following rights:

1. Right to information

You may request the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

If such processing occurs, you can request the following information from the data controller:

  1. The purpose for which the personal data is processed.
  2. The categories of personal data being processed.
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.
  4. The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage.
  5. The existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing.
  6. The existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  7. Where personal data are not collected from you any available information as to their source.
  8. The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and Article 22 (4) UK GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organization. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 UK GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or modification of the data, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay

3. Right to the restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

  • If you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for a period that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of their use instead.
  • The data controller or its representative no longer need the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • If you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) UK GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate interests of the data controller override your interests.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the processing has been restricted according to the aforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure

a) Obligation to erase

If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data without undue delay, they are required to do so immediately if one of the following applies:

  1. Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  2. You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) and Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR and where there is no other legal basis for processing the data.
  3. According to Art. 21 (1) UK GDPR you object to the processing of the data and there are no longer overriding legitimate grounds for processing, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 (2) UK GDPR.
  4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  5. The personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation in Union law or Member State law to which the data controller is subject.
  6. Your personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) UK GDPR.

b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made your personal data public and must delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) UK GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.

c) Exceptions

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

  1. to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information.
  2. to fulfil a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or Member States to which the data controller is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative.
  3. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) (h) and Art. 9 (2) (i) and Art. 9 (3) UK GDPR.
  4. for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) UK GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  5. to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, if:

  1. the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR or performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR and
  2. the processing is done by automated means.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to transmit your personal data directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

7. Right to object

For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have, at any time, the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (e) or 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling associated with direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated decisions that use technical specifications.

8. Right to withdraw the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

9. Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have a legal effect or substantially affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

  1. is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
  2. is permitted by the Union or Member State legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  3. is based on your eplicit consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) UK GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) (a) or Art. 9 (2) (b) UK GDPR applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or his representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in the Member State of your residence, or your place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the UK GDPR. If you are located in the United Kingdrom, you shall have the right to complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used you data and/or believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the applicable law. The ICO´s address: Information Commissioner´s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 UK GDPR.

V. Provision of website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and relevant information from the computer system of the calling device.

The following data is collected:

  • Browser type and version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s internet service provider
  • Date and time of access
  • Web pages from which the user’s system accessed our website
  • Web pages accessed by the user’s system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not included are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the assignment of the data to a user. The data is not stored with the user’s other personal data.

2. Purpose of data processing

The storage in logfiles is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An analysis of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.

For the aforementioned purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data in compliance with Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) UK GDPR.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The session is complete when the collection of data for the provision of the website is accomplished.

5. Objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website as well as the storage of data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, the user may not object to the aforementioned processes.

VI. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. These cookies contain a string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be identified even after a page break.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website, which enable us to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users.

As a result, the following data will be transmitted:

  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functionalities

The user data collected in this manner is pseudonymised by technical measures. It is therefore not possible to assign the data to the user accessing the site. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users.

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following purposes:

The user data collected by technical cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and thus can constantly optimize our offer.

We use cookies to analyze our traffic as well as to allow for embedded content to be displayed.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using non-technical cookies is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technical cookies is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR, legitimate interests.

4. Duration of storage and possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s device and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

If you use the Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies will be automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are used to prevent the use of tracking mechanisms.

VII. Contact via Email

1. Description and scope of data processing

You can contact us via the email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

If you contact us via email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

3. Legal basis for data processing

If the user has given consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The user has the possibility to withdraw consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.

You can revoke consent or object to data being stored by emailing daniel@knowitallninja.com.

In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.

VIII. Contact form

1. Description and scope of data processing

A Contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

When sending the message the following data will also be stored:

  • Email address
  • Last name
  • First name

As part of the sending process, your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the Contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the Contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The user has the possibility to withdraw the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.

You can revoke consent or object to data being stored by emailing daniel@knowitallninja.com.

In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.

Use of corporate profiles on social networks

IX. Hosting

The website is hosted on servers of a service provider commissioned by us.

Our service provider is:

Pressidium

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information is:

  • Browser type and version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time and date of the server request
  • IP address of the user’s device

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – and server log files are therefore recorded.

The server of the website is geographically located in the United Kingdom.

The server of the website is geographically located in the following third country:

United Kingdom

X. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing

We offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

  • Email address
  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Date and time of registration
  • username

As part of the registration process, the user’s consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Purpose of data processing

A registration of the user is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the execution of pre-contractual measures.

To provide access to the e-learning material as part of the subscription that has been purchased and provide VAT invoices.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

This is the case for the data collected during the registration process for the execution of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

5. Objection and removal

As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can request a change to the data stored about you at any time.

Deletion or making changes to personal data can be done by emailing daniel@knowitallninja.com.

If the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, a premature deletion of the data is only possible insofar as contractual or legal obligations do not stand in the way of a deletion.

XI. Content delivery networks

We also use the following Content Delivery Networks:

Pressidium

XII. Usage of Plugins

We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:

Use of Google Analytics

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics examines, among other things, the origin of visitors, their length of stay on individual pages and the use of search engines, thus allowing better monitoring of the success of advertising campaigns. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user’s activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this online presence, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this online presence, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the online presence, to compile reports on the activities of the online presence and to provide further services associated with the use of the online presence and the Internet use to the operator of the online presence. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google’s own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.com\

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

Use of Google ReCaptcha

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland. The purpose of this tool is to verify that a data entry is compliant and has not been performed by a bot by analyzing and authenticating the behavior of an online presence visitor with respect to various characteristics. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user’s activity (in particular mouse movements and which elements were clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular time, IP address and operating system).
The data will not be associated with any data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.

For more information about the collection and storage of data by Google, please visit:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google ReCaptcha serves to protect our online presence from misuse.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.com

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Use of Vimeo

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the plugin of the Video portal Vimeo, Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Vimeo is an online video streaming portal. When you visit our website, your browser connects to Vimeo’s servers in the USA. Information about your online presence visit and your IP address will be forwarded to Vimeo.
This happens regardless of whether you have a Vimeo account and whether you are logged in to it. When you are logged in, Vimeo may link the information collected to your account. For more information about Vimeo’s collection and storage of information, please visit:
https://vimeo.com/privacy

2. Purpose of data processing

The provision of the Vimeo PlugIn serves the provision and embedding of videos.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent Vimeo from collecting and processing your personal data by blocking the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” feature of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. For more information about Vimeo’s right to object to and to have your personal data removed, please visit:
https://vimeo.com/privacy

Use of YouTube

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the plugin operated by Google from YouTube, YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA and their representatives in the Union Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). We use the plugin from YouTube to embed videos from YouTube on our online presence. When you visit our website, your browser connects to YouTube’s servers. It may be used to store and analyse personal data, in particular user activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular IP address and operating system).
We have no influence on the content of the plug-in. If you are logged into your YouTube account during your visit, YouTube can assign your online presence visit to this account. By interacting with this plug-in, this corresponding information is transmitted directly to YouTube and stored there. Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of the YouTube PlugIn serves the improvement of the user friendliness and an appealing representation of our on-line operational readiness level.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (www.ghostery.com=EN&hl=e) in your browser.

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
https://adssettings.google.com

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
nhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Use of Font Awesome

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use fonts from Font Awesome, a service of Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA (Hereinafter referred to as Font Awesome). The fonts are transferred to the browser’s cache when the page is called up in order to be able to use them for the visually improved display of various information. Personal data may be stored, transmitted and evaluated, in particular device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system).

If the browser does not support or prevent access to Font Awesome, the text will be displayed in a standard font.
When you visit the site, Font Awesome will not accept cookies
For further information on the collection and storage of data by Font Awesome, please visit:
https://origin.fontawesome.com/privacy

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google Webfonts serves an appealing representation of our texts.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent Font Awesome from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by using a script blocker such as Font Awesome’s “Do Not Track” function.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. For more information on how Font Awesome can be challenged visit:
https://origin.fontawesome.com/privacy

Use of Adobe Fonts

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use fonts using Adobe Fonts from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 6 Riverwalk, Naas Road 24, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Adobe). The fonts are transferred to the browser’s cache when the page is called up in order to be able to use them for the visually improved display of various information. If the browser does not support Adobe Fonts or prevents access, the text is displayed in a standard font. When the page is accessed, no cookies are stored for the online presence visitor. Data transmitted in connection with the page view is sent to resource-specific domains such as use.typekit.net or use.typekit.com. The following data will be processed:

  • Provided Fonts
  • ID of the WEBPROJECT
  • JavaScript version of the WEBPROJECT (String)
  • Type of WEBPROJECT (String “configurable” or “dynamic”)
  • Embedding type (whether you use the JavaScript or CSS embedding code)
  • Account ID (identifies the customer from whom the WEBPROJECT originated)
  • Service that provides the fonts (e.g. B. Adobe Fonts or Edge Web Fonts)
  • Application that requests the fonts (e.g., Adobe Muse)
  • Server that provides the fonts (e.g., Adobe Muse)
  • Server that provides the fonts). B. Adobe Fonts or Company CDN)
  • Host name of the page on which the fonts are loaded
  • The time it takes for the web browser to download the fonts
  • The time it takes for the web browser to download the fonts and apply the fonts
  • Whether an ad blocker is installed to determine if the ad blocker interferes with the correct tracking of page views
  • IP address of the website visitor, operating system, and browser version

For more information about Adobe’s collection and retention of data, please visit:
https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html and
https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Adobe Fonts serves an appealing representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, a standard font will be used by your computer to display it.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Adobe by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by using a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Adobe:
https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html

For more information on opposition and removal options against Adobe, please visit:
https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html and https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html

Use of Cookiebot

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use functionalities of the Cookie Content solution Cookiebot from Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark (hereinafter referred to as Cybot).

Cookiebot offers a software solution that takes care of the collection of consent about cookie usage and the tracking of online users. Cookiebot informs the users of our website about the cookies used on our website. You also have the possibility to deactivate cookie groups except for functional cookies (which are necessary for the smooth display of our website). We are obliged to document your consent or refusal in accordance with Art. 7 para. 1 GDPR.

The following personal data will be processed by Cybot:

  • The IP-number of the end user in anonymized form (the last three digits are set to ‘0’).
  • Date and time of consent given.
  • Browser of the user.
  • The URL where consent was given.
  • An anonymous, random and encrypted key.
  • The consent status of the end user, which serves as proof of consent.

Cookies of Cybot are stored on your device.
The key and consent status are also stored in the user’s browser in the cookie of Cybot called “CookieConsent”. This enables the website to automatically read and follow the end user’s consent in all subsequent page requests and future user sessions for up to 12 months. The key will be used for the proof of consent and for an additional option to check if the consent status stored in the user’s browser is unmodified compared to the original consent sent to Cybot.

If the “Collective Consent-feature” is enabled to control the consent for multiple web pages through a single user consent, Cybot will also store another separate, random, unique ID with the user’s consent. If all the following criteria are met, this key will be stored in an encrypted form in the cookie “CookieConsentBulkTicket” in the user’s browser.

All data is hosted in an Azure data centre of the cloud provider Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, South County Business Park, One Microsoft Court, Carmanhall and Leopardstown, Dublin, D18 P521, Ireland.

For further information on the processing of data by Cybot, please click here:
https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/

2. Purpose of data processing

We use Cookiebot to create and display cookie statements for users and to store and display cookie scan reports in the privacy policy. This enables us to comply with our information obligations towards the users of our website in accordance with Art. 13, 14 UK GDPR and to obtain and document consents to the use of cookies in compliance with the data protection laws.

Furthermore, we use Cookiebot to obtain aggregated information about the selection decisions of users regarding accepted cookie types and to create a graphical representation of these in the Service-Manager.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. Our legitimate interest here lies in the data processing purposes mentioned under 2. The interests and rights of users are considered accordingly by anonymising the IP address.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored by Cybot for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

The cookies used by Cookiebot are stored on the users’ device for up to 12 months.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Cybot by preventing the storage of third party cookies on your computer, by using the “Do Not Track” function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.

For more information on how to object and remove a complaint against Cybot, please see:
https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.

SUBSCRIBE

All Access Membership

Access all of our e-learning revision courses for as little as £1.25 per student.

Scroll to Top
Send this to a friend